Privacy policy

SUPER KIDS BEHAVIOURAL CONSULTING PTY LTD is bound by and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and Privacy Regulation 2013 along with all other relevant laws, acts and regulations that impose rules relating to the collection, use, distribution and storage of personal information. The purpose of this document is to outline the manner and reason(s) SUPER KIDS BEHAVIOURAL CONSULTING PTY LTD may collect, use, distribute and store personal that may be of sensitive or health related.

WHY INFORMATION IS COLLECTED If personal information is collected it may be used or distributed by SUPER KIDS BEHAVIOURAL CONSULTING PTY LTD for but not limited to the following purposes.

  • Assess, record, maintain or improve the individual’s health the needs of individuals wishing to receive services provided by SUPER KIDS BEHAVIOURAL CONSULTING PTY LTD to ensure;
  • Required needs can be met and provided by services offered by SUPER KIDS BEHAVIOURAL CONSULTING PTY LTD including;
  • Diagnose an individual's illness or disability; or
  • Treat an individual's illness or disability
  • For the monitoring and review of individuals that may assist with management, funding or monitoring of services provided including that of research.

WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED AND STORED

Information that may be sensitive or health related may be shared with SUPER KIDS BEHAVIOURAL CONSULTING PTY LTD employees and clients to ensure the safety of all parties. Information collected will be supplied by the client prior to receiving services.

SUPER KIDS BEHAVIOURAL CONSULTING PTY LTD will only collect personal information from someone else if prior consent is obtained, or if it authorized or required by law, or if it unreasonable or impratcle for SUPER KIDS BEHAVIOURAL CONSULTING PTY LTD to collect that information from you.

HOW INFORMATION MAY BE USED OR DISCLOSED

If personal information has been collected it will be used to assess, record, maintain or improve an individual’s health and may be used for research purposes or shared with external third party health professionals with or without prior consent if; the use or disclosure is necessary for research, or the compilation or analysis of statistics, relevant to public health or public safety; and It is impracticable for the organisation to obtain the individual’s consent to the use or disclosure If Information shared with external third parties to provide services on behalf of SUPER KIDS BEHAVIOURAL CONSULTING PTY LTD all reasonable measures will be taken to ensure that said company's meet legislative requirements regarding personal information.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

Individuals have a right to request access to their personal information and request its correction. Should an individual wish to request any of the personal information held about an either themself or if a “parent” and/or “legal guardian” of a client they may request the personal information only if proof of identity is provided such as; Birth Certificate, Drivers Licence, Passport etc. Some information may not be immediately available but will be processed within a reasonable timeframe. SUPER KIDS BEHAVIOURAL CONSULTING PTY LTD may charge an administration fee for the access to any stored personal information.

STORAGE AND COLLECTION

All information collected by SUPER KIDS BEHAVIOURAL CONSULTING PTY LTD is stored securely unless otherwise disclosed.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Changes to SUPER KIDS BEHAVIOURAL CONSULTING PTY LTD Privacy Policy may be made at any time without notification to clients of or individuals engaging SUPER KIDS BEHAVIOURAL CONSULTING PTY LTD. If Privacy policies change to collect information not outlined in Privacy Policy only information collected from the time of the policy change will utilize updated policy measures.